Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


another question reguarding testing...
Sep 9, 2007

First I wanted to thank you for your quick response to my other question entitled exposure during surgery, I really appreciate it.

my other question is..what type of testing can I get done and how long do I have to wait??

at the laboratory I went to they told me I had to wait three months after an exposure for it to be accurate, but is that my only option?

they also told me I could get blood drawn monthly to see if there were any changes to my liver and that by three months if I was hep c positive by then it would show some type of elevation, I believe the test is called smac? how accurate is that test??

thanks in advance and I apologize for my lack of knowledge on the issue.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am sorry but I don't remember your past question since I answer so many questions on this website.

I suspect you are asking about HCV testing. Yes 3 months after an exposure is fine. I believe they are referring to liver function tests in the meantime to see if they become abnormal. This is completely reasonable, since liver function tests usually become abnormal with acute hepatitis infections. If they are abnormal, then you could move up the other testing.



Previous
HCV and delyed HIV seroconversion
Next
mucous membranes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement