Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fruits and Vegetable diet
Sep 9, 2007

Dear Doc,

Doc, in year 2003 that was the first time I have discovered my Hepa B. My doctor asked me for hepa profile. My SGPT was normal, HBs Ag was reactive, Hbe was reactive as well. After eating lots of fruits and vegetables without eating meat and flavored foods my Hbe becomes non-reactive in less than 2 weeks. And my Hbs virus level becomes low from 2.75 to 0.72 while the cutoff value is 0.45 for that test. But when I stop my routine for fruits and vegetables my Hbs becomes high again. There is something I noticed when I eat lots of fruits and vegetables my hbs lowers the virus level. My question doc, if the virus level becomes below the cutoff value is it already negative? Do you think doc if I continue my diet religiously can cure me? Were there proven reports that someone cured by this kind of diet?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I do not know of any studies to suggest that a particular diet can cure viral hepatitis.

You will certainly want to follow up your liver function tests and HBV DNA levels for your hepatitis B infection to see how your disease is progressing by labs and also to determine if a biopsy may be indicated.



Previous
Would my son be able to catch Hepatitis a ....
Next
hepa b and oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement