Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment need?
Aug 27, 2007

my brother recently diagnosed with Hep B in may 2007, HBsAg reactive at 291, HBeAg negative, Anti HBe reactive, HBV PCR DNA 30 copies/ml, ALT 43,GGT 289, Alp 204, total bili 0.44, Pt 9.9, Inr 0.94, liver uss normal, liver biopsy modified hepatic activity index 1/18, stage of fibrosis 2/6 Modified HAI grading 1/18 ( only portal inflammation) Modified staging fibrous expansion of most portal areas with or without short fibrous septa score 2/6 does he need treatment??

Response from Dr. McGovern

The HBV DNA level is low so I would recheck again to see if he is going to clear. I would also find out if there are any other causes for liver disease that could be modified - eg, excessive alcohol. The biopsy suggests that the disease activity is quiet (grade) but that there is some scarring (stage). The ALT also needs follow-up which is minimally abnormal, to see if that changes over time. However, his physician may have these data already if he has been in care for more than six months.



Previous
From India
Next
hm2 usnavy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement