Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


From India
Aug 27, 2007

Dr

Warm regards from India...

I am a 24 year old student. I hired a prostitute to have sex, but then i didnt have sex with her at all, not in any form or shape!

But i had few risks i assume:

- I just kissed her, where she sucked my lips and tongue... thats it

- And to jack me off, she played with my balls...and i moved my fingers through her pubic hair( I am sorry for being graphic, but i had to tell you this). Moreover, I used the same hand to put the condom on ( so that i could jack off safely)

Am i at risk? What if she was bleeding in her mouth? I hope this helps... i did not taste blood....

I am deeply worried doctor... i am flying to Australia for my course this Novemeber...

Thankyou

Ajay

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would not consider this a risk at all. Continue to use condoms for all episodes of sex. Get testing of your hepatitis B surface antibody to be certain you have protective antibodies.



Previous
hepititis c
Next
treatment need?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement