Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A light that slowly fades
Aug 19, 2007

Greetings Dr. McGovern

First of all let me apologize if this question does not belong to this forum, but i saw the "Hepatitis and HIV Coinfection" sign and started to wonder... Anyway the thing is that I had this low risk exposure 12 weeks ago (unprotected insertive oral sex) and recently I got a negative result from a fourth generation HIV test. The question that rambles in my head is: what colud be the impact of a Hepatitis (or any other STI) and HIV Coinfection in the tests result. Would that event (the coinfection) expand the window period up to 6 months and make my 12 week negative a false negative?

Be well

Response from Dr. McGovern

Many people ask this question.

The testing window for HIV does not change even when there was a potential exposure to hepatitis virus.

The window for HCV testing increases if the patient develops acute HIV infection since this event was demonstrated to lead to a longer time to seroconversion in a single case report.



Previous
Hepatitis c a1
Next
HIV detection & hepatitis B vaccine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement