Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV DNA
Aug 19, 2007

can i still be cleared from hepa b? s my condition contagious? Aug 8, 2007

hbsag +, anti-hbs-, anti-hbc igg+, anti-hav igm-, HBeAg -, Anti-HBE +. my hbv dna 11315 copies/ml and 1944 UI/ml. this is the result of my exam, can the HB virus be cleared from the blood after undergoing treatment? is there an available treatment for HBV clearance. I hope you can help me.thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

I cannot say if you should go on therapy because your physician will want to follow your liver tests over time to determine that. Your virus level is low at this one time point and he or she may determine that treatment is not necessary at present.

You can be infectious to others, but sexual transmission can be prevented with condoms and immunization of your partners.



Previous
Diagosed + for Hep B, pregnant, and freaking out a bit
Next
hepatitus and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement