Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acture to Chronic
Aug 19, 2007

My father's result in Oct 2006 showed HbsAg -- Positive Anti HBc-IgM > 100

He is 69 years old

At that time Doctor told that it is an acute infection.

However it is Aug 2007 and His test results now are

HbsAg positive HbeAg positive AntiHbeAg negative HBV - 25,000,000

The doc is advicing to start a treatment with barclude.

My Question is

1) Can Acute infection turn to chronic? 2) what treatment should we pursue ?

On a side note i was acutely infected in Sep 2006 and cleared the virus ( HBsAg -ve )

Response from Dr. McGovern

Yes your father's infection has become chronic and I would consider therapy if his liver function tests are abnormal. Baraclude is a good choice which is potent and well tolerated.

Your clearance is the norm. Your father may have become chronic due to his older age.



Previous
hcv lifespan
Next
Concerned about Hepatitis C

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement