Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can i still be cleared from hepa b? s my condition contagious?
Aug 8, 2007

hbsag +, anti-hbs-, anti-hbc igg+, anti-hav igm-, HBeAg -, Anti-HBE + this is the result of my exam, can the HB virus be cleared from the blood after undergoing treatment? is there an available treatment for HBV clearance. I hope you can help me.thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

You hopefully are an inactive carrier of hepatitis B. I would check your liver function tests serially and your HBV DNA level. If you do not have virus in your blood you are an inactive carrier who does not need treatment. You will still need serial follow up by your physician to follow the activity of your infection.

I would also get hepatitis A vaccine if you were never exposed.



Previous
help pls
Next
curious

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement