Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Continue HepB antiviral or Pegylated Interferon
Aug 8, 2007

I was diagnosed with e-antigen positive chronic HepB a little over a year ago (HBV DNA was 3 million copies) and started Hepsera. After one year, still had detectable HBV DNA (about 1000 copies). Barclude 0.5mg was added 3 months ago, now DNA is undetectable but am still e-antigen positive. Should I consider Pegylated Interferon as a treatment option at this point?

Response from Dr. McGovern

There are no good answers..It is great news that you have attained a non-detectable viral load. I would stay on treatment for at least three more months before making any further decisions.

Whether the addition of interferon or switch to interferon could result in seroconversion is anyone's guess. However, the drug with the highest seroconversion rate is pegylated interferon alfa 2a - about 1/3 of patients achieved seroconversion in the major studies.



Previous
Exposure Window
Next
Pre-Core Mutatnt - I am scared to death

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement