Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HepB dna test very high
Aug 8, 2007

hi, i was identified a carrier of hep b. i had a a heb b dna test done and the doctor said anything with a range over 160 was considered high. my count was over 150 million! what are the implications of this? i also had a sonogram done and there were no viewable issues with that. should i have a hiv test?

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your liver function tests are persistently elevated (ALT) then I would advise a liver biopsy to see if you have significant disease.

I think it is a good idea to get an HIV test just to be absolutely sure.



Previous
Help me Dr. plz about Hepatitis B
Next
PLEASE ANSWER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement