Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepc treatment caused cirrhosis
Aug 6, 2007

My Husband went through Pegasys / Copegus treatment in 2004-2005 at that time his liver biopsy showed stage 2 grade 2 after completing the therapy his liver enzymes climbed so the ran tests they found out he had an enlarged spleen and fatty liver the dr waited 2 years & due to his condition worsening they performed another liver biopsy in 2 years it went from grade 2 stage 2 to grade 4 stage 4 & he has some mild decompinsation have you ever heard of the Pegasys / Copegus causing hep c to progress to cirrhosis ?????We were told before he went in for treatment it takes decades of hep c to cause cirrhosis.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would suspect that his first biopsy was misleading and missed the advanced disease that was already there. Biopsies are considered the "gold standard" although they are known to miss areas of severe fibrosis. It is easy to understand how this can happen since a thin needle biopsy samples such a tiny portion of the liver. A needle this thin can easily miss a nodule of cirrhosis. I suspect he had advanced disease all along.



Previous
hep c
Next
Can you re-infect with Hep C after treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement