Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HCV and HIV co infection
Jul 25, 2007

Should i took the HCV treatment when i am already at the therapy which consist of nevirapine regime ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think that as long as you need treatment for HCV you should proceed. I would not expect any particular problems with Nevirapine and have had patients on this combination in the past.

I do avoid combining ribavirin with DDI. I also try not to combine ribavirin with AZT.



Previous
infection with hiv and hepC
Next
Hep C exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement