Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBSAG+
Jul 25, 2007

My medical record shows that am positive with HBSAG. My doctor advised me to have a second opinion through the test of SGPT and ANTI-HBE. The result of my SGPT was normal and my ANTI-HBE is 0.005 which is reactive. She told me that in my case im in resolution phase meaning to say im in the healing process but she didnt tell me what to do.

What is the meaning of the result of my ANTI-HBE? What is the best thing for me to do to cure nor be cleared with HBSAG every time I will undergo for medical?

Thank you very much.

More Power and God Bless....

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your doctor appears to be saying that your infection is going through a resolution phase and perhaps she knows that your E antigen was positive and is now negative and that your E antibody was negative and now is positive. I would clarify those issues with your physician and would also ask whether a HBV DNA test was done to be certain that you have no detectable virus. If so, you are an inactive carrier. This would be good news and you would need follow up every six months to determine if this is still the case.



Previous
latest update on valtrex. does this mean i have to wait how long to get an HIV test. Please help me with an answer Barbara.
Next
HCV negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement