Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scared of Hepatitis
Jul 25, 2007

I went to the doctor for a routine physical and found out that my AST and ALT levels were extremely high. I had been sick two weeks before. The doctor called me in a week later to re-do the tests and also test for Hepatitis. When the 2nd set of results came back, my enzyme levels were back normal but my HBsAg was positive and so was the Hep. B Core AbIgm? Are chances good that maybe I am in the acute stage and my body is trying to fight this off? Is it possible that my sickness a few weeks ago were my symptoms of initial infection?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would strongly suspect that your symptoms were related to acute hepatitis B. Most of the time, the infection clears on its own without treatment. You will need follow up to determine that the virus has cleared spontaneously. If your HBsAg is still positive after six months, you have developed chronic infection.

Avoid alcohol while your body is recovering.

You will also want to get testing for HIV just to be sure you have not been exposed.



Previous
HBV VACCINE ???
Next
hep c and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement