Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer very worried.
Jul 15, 2007

my boyfriend has hepatitis c and i know from what i have read that it is mostly transmitted through blood to blood contact. he recently had his teeth pulled and was bleeding for alittle bit after he left the dentist. i went over there that day and cut my finger on a bowl he had been eating on. before cutting my finger i had been touching things that he had been using. there was no visible blood on anything i touched, but i was wondering if there was a chance there could be tiny amounts of blood that werent visible that could have infected me when i cut my finger. is that possible or should i stop worrying?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would stop worrying.

As for sexual transmission, the risk is about 1 to 2 percent in monogamous couples. Condoms reduce the risk of transmission.



Previous
Hepatatis & Marriage
Next
was my daughter put at risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement