Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HB Question
Jul 15, 2007

Dear dr

I have gone through my various test are 1)LFT (ALT = 67 , otherwise normal) 2)H Markers * HBs Ag test = +ve * HBc Ab total = Reactive * HBe Ab =Reactive * HBe Ag =Non-reactive * HC Ab = reactive * Quantitative test -HBV DNA .ultraquant PCR = 45,000 copies/ml viral loaded in my blood .DNA ultraquant = 8555 IU/ml -HCV RNA .ultraquant PCR = <10 copies/ml viral loaded in my blood .RNA ultraquant = <5 IU/ml 3)Abd U/S =it shows liver is ok and in perfect state 4)liver biopsy shows: * minimal lobular chronic inflammtion * min. to mild portal inflam. without significant interface hepatitis * +ve HBs Ag by immunostain * -ve fibrosis * -ve iron desposition

So please Dr. tell me that wether i have chronic or carrier stage and if any then can it be treatable 100% and what the line of ttt and how long it will took to recover me from this virus please give clear idea for this that what should i do ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

It looks like you have mild liver disease which is great. You definitely have options and do not necessarily have to start treatment immediately. It may be good to wait while more studies are being done about what is the best approach to treating chronic hepatitis B.

Your hepatitis C virus is not detectable so that is great news as well.

Yes you still need monitoring of liver tests to see if the disease becomes active with a flare in liver function tests (ALT,AST)



Previous
ast/sgot alt/sgpt
Next
HELP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement