Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


high ALT. Hep C neg
Jul 15, 2007

I'm a 37 y/o male. After getting quite sick (suspected apendicitus) I had a high ALT 495 AST 295. ALT back to 62 two months later and 53 three after 3 months (other tests back to normal). No kidney stones and tested negative for Hep C three months later. Used to drink a lot, but quit 2 months before I got sick. Still worried about hep c or other problem. Feel fit and well. 8 weeks prior to symptoms barber used blade to shave hair cleaned only with alcohol swab - worrying? no noticable cuts.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would test again for HCV and Hepatitis B in 3 additional months.

The high liver function tests could possibly have been related to medications you received at that time.

However, right now the ALT is still not normal. Perhaps you have steatohepatitis - fatty liver from alcohol or from being overweight?

You should see a liver doctor for further evaluation.



Previous
what is e antigen nonreactive?
Next
Confused: Hep B Vaccination Booster Dose

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement