Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ongoing symptoms, no answers
Jul 15, 2007

Hi doctor,

Almost a year ago now, I had a possible exposure to HCV during high risk unprotected sex, (Im a gay male). I had, and still have numerous symptoms, from severe blotchy red palms, blotchy rash on my torso, swollen glands, loose stools, pain on my right side and awful fatigue but insomnia despite. I have been to the doctor many times, and she has taken many tests, the latest being about a month ago, FBC, ESR, many more and liver function included came back normal.

I had a negative HCV and HIV eight months after the possible exposure, and am vaccinated against HBV so they refused to test for it.

My doctor says these symptoms are caused by stress but I find this difficult to believe. I have of course been worried, but not to such an extent that I can see it being the sloe cause of all these symptoms. Do you think that with these tests all being normal, Hepatitis or liver damage can be definitely ruled out?

I've just moved to Germany and feel anxious about going to see a doctor because of the language barrier, yet Im still feeling pretty ill, I desperately need some advice!

Best wishes,

New in Berlin.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If your HCV and HIV antibodies were negative about 8 months after the exposure, you should be reassured. I can't comment about the symptoms and signs you are having since I am not seeing you as a patient.



Previous
relapse twice
Next
pregancywithhepatitisC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement