Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Aids Diagnosis
Jul 4, 2007

My son was recently diagnosed with HIV then 1 month later given a diagnosis of Aids due to syptoms and a CD4 count of 64 and viral load of 491,000. I know that things are constantly changing and facts we thought were true several years ago have now been dispelled. I have searched the forum and cannot find an answer to the following question that is dated later than 2004. So I am asking again. Once you have been diagnosed with Aids do you even just go back to HIV? Or is it "once Aids always Aids"? I appreciate your website. It has helped me to understand things much better in regards to my son.

Response from Dr. McGovern

In the future please refer your questions to the HIV forum.

I will answer that the choice of this CD4 cut-off is to separate HIV infection from more advanced immunosuppression called "AIDS". However, the available medications have changed the face of AIDS - patients who take these medications regularly do extremely well and can live long productive lives because the medications do work. CD4 cells rise over time.

Your son will do well as long as he takes his treatment.



Previous
hbv vaccine
Next
Hep B+ : Need Advise on Recent Reports

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement