Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


oo confused with test options and window periods!! Please help!!
Jul 4, 2007

Dr. Dietrich / Dr. McGovern:

I may have been exposed to HBV 4 and a half weeks ago. I've been surfing the web, as well as your forums. The CDC says in its site, that HBsAg test will turn positive in, at the most, 90 days post-exposure. I have seen here that window period is 140 days, or 180 days. Is that for antibodies or for the surface antigen? Also, I have read that the surface antigen can be detected in most people by week 4, that means what percentage of people? How reliable is it for me to have a PCR test at this time? Would it be reliable? How much? What is a good testing alternative that could alleviate my worries a little before I can get a definitive and conclusive test?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Any numbers you read are just estimates but I consider the CDC numbers very accurate - in about 90 days the surface antigen turns positive in the vast majority of people. Of course, there are always "outliers".

I would recommend testing at three months and then stop.

I would also recommend getting HBV vaccine so you don't have to worry about this in the future.



Previous
hep b
Next
HEPA B TEST RESULT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement