Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pancreatitis/HEP B/HIV
Jul 4, 2007

Should I be concerned about getting pancreatitis again if I had it when i was hospitalized when I was diagnosed with HEP B two years ago not that I have recently contracted HIV? Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

There is no clear association between hepatitis B and pancreatitis so there may be other reasons you had it in the past - eg gallstones, alcohol, high triglycerides, medications etc.

There are certain HIV medications that have a small risk of pancreatitis associated with their use. I would discuss your history with your doctor further to find out what he/she thinks about what caused your first episode.



Previous
Skin rash after treatment.
Next
Life Expectancy Range

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement