Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


normal alt/ast?
Jul 4, 2007

Dear Dr McGovern,

I hope all is well with you, Dr M. One q about alt/ast. What is the 'normal' level for a male, 53 yo? I take lipitor for cholesterol.

My score is ast 28, alt 42.

Any advice you can give me is much appreciated. many thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

"Normal" varies by the laboratory where you get your blood tested. You need to know the normal range on your blood test from your specific laboratory.

Your AST and ALT appear relatively low. A mild increase can occur in conjunction with Lipitor - not a concern as long as they stay relatively low.

If you are taking cholesterol medications, you will also want to pay attention to your weight and staying trim since fatty liver can also cause liver disease.



Previous
Recently diagnois with HCV 1b
Next
Hepatitis B

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement