Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Interferon, is more better?
Apr 11, 2001

Dear Doctor, I am currently on the combo treatment. I take 1200 mg daily of the capsules and inject 3mu subq three times per week. My question is what is better larger doses of the injection, or longer duration on the treatment or both? Your time is much appreciated. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Rodriguez-Torres

As you are already receiving combination treatment with IFN and RBV, you need to now that response will depend ,in your case, on the genotype and the duration of treatment.If you have genotype 1 ,as is the case in the majority of patients in the U.S.,only 25%of sustained responses are obtained after 48 weeks of treatment.Non 1 genotypes do much better even with only 24 weeks of treatment.High dose IFN ,as in induction therapy,does not seem to increase responses. What seems to be more important is to achieve persistently high blood levels ,as with the newer pegylated interferons.



Previous
Safe Sex?? and HBV
Next
Understanding terminology of liver biopsy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement