Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NASH & Hep c
Jun 17, 2007

My recent biopsy showed stage 3(teetering on 4) I have just started treatment with Ribo & Peg-intron. I am about 50 lbs overweight. My physcian felt it was neccesary to start tx right away. I am wondering does NASH ever go away. I am trying to watch my carbs and eat more healthy. Should I be getting Blood glucose tests in addition to CBC weekly. Both parents are Type 2 diabetics. My mom's Dr. said her liver enzymes are fine. Just wondered how I developed NASH.My liver biosy from 2002 never mentioned fatty liver?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Several comments: 1. I agree with your physician about treating your hepatitis C soon. 2. You probably have NASH from being overweight. 3. I would encourage you to keep on your healthy diet and also to exercise to lose weight. Weight watchers may be helpful. 4. Yes the liver can significantly improve over years. 5. I would monitor your blood glucose every three months off treatment and monthly on treatment since you are at high risk. Cutting down your weight will lower your risk. 6. Your last biopsy was five years ago and may have also missed the area of fat.



Previous
very high alt and hiv meds
Next
HIV+ HBV+, tenofovir+interferon?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement