Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I tell parents?
Jun 17, 2007

I was told by the doctor that I had Hep B sometime in my past and have cleared and am immune to the infection now. He said I also should tell my mother to get checked out as it could have passed down at birth. My mother is a real worry freak and I don't want to say anything unless I really have to. As far as I know she is in great health. I'm 26 and she is 55. Is it likely that she would have had some complications by now if she has the infection. Is it essential that I tell her?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think it depends on a few things: 1. Do you have obvious risk factors for hepatitis B? If not, then you probably should discuss. 2. What is your hepatitis B result? If it is hepatitis B core and hepatitis surface antibody positive, then I am confident you were exposed and cleared. If you are simply surface antibody positive, may you got the vaccine somewhere along the line. If you just have core antibody positive results, that may be a false positive test (called "isolated hepB core").



Previous
POSITIVE HEPATITIS C GENOTYPE 2B
Next
AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement