Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE PLEASE Answer. So worried
Jun 13, 2007

Doctor i have had 2 sexual encounters with female escorts. 1. Protected Vaginal, Unprotected Oral (Blowjob) I have had Negative blood tests for HIV, Hep B and C 4 half months after this exposure. 2. Received handjob and sucked breasts/nipples. This was 2-3 weeks ago.

I get abdominal pain. Not extreme but every so often and it worries me so much.

I was happy to think my results were conclusive after my 1st encounter bcos of the time frame.

And i feel my 2nd encounter was non existent for any std, escpecially HIV or Hep.

Please help and i promise to make a good donation.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It sounds like you are not at risk. However, I would recommend getting hepatitis B vaccine so you don't have to worry about this infection at least in the future.



Previous
LOW PLATLETS
Next
Hep B positive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement