Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep b test results
Jun 5, 2007

we are hoping to adopt a little 4 year old girl from china. she is said to be hep b positive. her tests say all liver functins are normal. HBsAB and HBeAg are positive and all others are negative. Does this mean the virus is active or has she has built up an immunity to it? Thanks so much.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It is hard to say. We almost never see HBsAB positive with an HBeAg positive test. I am not sure these laboratories are correct.

I would request the full panel of testing (including HBsAg and HBVDNA). It is certainly possible that she could have active hepatitis B since this infection is common in Asia - this would be reflected by the presence of HBV DNA. If they don't do HBV DNA testing (this is expensive) then at least request the HBsAg test. If this is positive, then she does have chronic infection of some sort - it is not possible to categorize it further. She could have virus in her bloodstream even with normal liver function tests - this occurs often in childhood due to "immunotolerance".

If she is viremic (HBV DNA +), you will want her to see a liver specialist to discuss further evaluation and management. Many of these children do "seroconvert" by themselves without treatment. However, careful monitoring is important to determine whether treatment should be offered.

Congratulations to you and your expanding family!



Previous
Hepatitis B+
Next
Hepa-B Carrier

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement