Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible exposure
Jun 5, 2007

Hello Dr. McGovern,

I received one dose of Engirex about 8 years ago. Subsequently 3 days ago I had sex (protected and condom used properly) with an escort in Canada. Within 72 hours I went and received second dose of Engirex. Should I go ahead and ask for Hepatitis B Immunoglobulin. What are chances of contracting Hepatitis B if one uses condom for sexual intercourse. Appreciate your help!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your condom use is exactly what we advocate to prevent hepatitis B. I would not worry about this exposure.

However, I still think it is worth getting hepatitis B vaccine for future protection. I would not get immunoglobulin since I do not consider you at risk for hepatitis B from protected sex.



Previous
HBsAG
Next
Regimen Duration

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement