Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer to Scandinavian writer ; hep C and B window
Jun 5, 2007

Hi!

This is my second time posting, I really hope you can help me. What is the window period for hep C and hep B?

I had a small superficial cut on my hand (not bleeding) and accidentally touched a used gynegological instrument. I didnt notice any blood or fluids on my hand but still washed it rightaway. I also got the hep b vaccination a day after the incident.

Do I need more testing, if the 6 weeks HCV qualitative PCR test and hbv, hcv and hiv antibody tests are negative and if I get tested again at 3 months for antibodies only?

My doctor said that Im not at risk and I dont have to worry if the 6 weeks results are negative but Im still very worried! I have a small child and I really dont want to get seriously sick now!!! Im also breastfeeding and my doctor says its ok. even though my child has no vaccination against hep b. What do you think?

Thank you!!!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think the exposure of question was extraordinarily low risk. I am not even sure I would have bothered with testing in the first place. Most people who are infected with HCV become antibody positive within 12 weeks; the incubation period with hepatitis B can be longer, but with your extremely low risk I would not follow out any further than 3 months.



Previous
hepatitis
Next
HBsAG

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement