Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


barber shop incident
May 25, 2007

During a haircut, the stylist was very aggressive in using the clippers. She pushed very hard on the back of my neck. Afterwards, my friend checked for bleeding, but said there was not broken skin, except one very small cut. I assume the stylist is similarly very aggressive with other customers. I am afraid that there was blood from a previous customer, and therefore possible hcv and the possiblity is really keeping me from studying for the usmle... I really should know better, but I could really use some assurance

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think the chance is very very low..However, you should have baseline testing with follow-up just for your own reassurance.



Previous
about vaccine
Next
Hep B vaccine and past exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement