Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about vaccine
May 25, 2007

dear dr.

I am HBV infected found in last oct. immediately my wife tested for it and she was negative. my question is we had open sex just before 3 days and i am +ve and she is _ve, she now completed 3 vaccines doses. Is she safe now? shall we have open sex and kisses again. Though i am +ve she didnt get it, shall i considered as a inactive carrier (i have HBeag -ve). Is it possible to apply visa with +ve HB for US. Sorry too many questions, but expecting good answer.

Response from Dr. McGovern

The vaccine is very effective in preventing HBV transmission. It would be a good idea for your wife to have a blood test called Hepatitis B surface antibody to be certain that she developed the protection she needs. HOwever, if you can't get that test, or it is too expensive, the vaccine is effective in more than 95 percent of people.

I can't say whether you are an inactive carrier since we do not know your HBV DNA level. In an inactive carrier the DNA is very low or non-detectable and liver function tests (AST and ALT) are usually normal.



Previous
SHOULD I BE RETESTED FOR HEP C?
Next
barber shop incident

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement