Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hep b concern child
May 19, 2007

My son touched a condom to his lips (thought it was a baloon) at a park. It was completely dry, no residue of any kind, , dusty and appeared to be old. It was grabbed away immediately.The health region where I live is suggesting I give immune globulin/vaccinate (he is almost 5) yet 2 physicians here believe that the risk is almost nil, so to forget about it. Please help. I am a very worried mom!

Response from Dr. McGovern

I also agree that the risk is nil. You can argue either way - don't bother with the vaccine because you would have to argue that the person using it had chronic hepatitis B and that there was infectious virus in the condom and your son ingested the virus and somehow it got into his bloodstream - very very unlikely. The others may argue that your son will get vaccinated later anyway as he grows older.

I wouldn't have recommended vaccination, but these kind of cases are grey areas with no "right" answer. I hope the above is reassuring however.



Previous
precore mutant HBV?
Next
hep c contracted from open cut?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement