Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


high Alkaline phosphate & HIV or Hbs
May 6, 2007

Hi, thanks for responding I had protected vaginal sex with a prostitute 5 months ago.i also had oral sex on her and also fingering. i had some cut on my lips. after 3 days of high amount of stress of getting HIV i met three people told me that i have lose weight. i understood that i lost about 2.5 Kg in 3 days after that, which now ofcourse i have 4 kg added to my weight. then i tested my liver and i had high ALP(360) after 3 weeks i cheched again it was 400 and bilirubin 1.6 i also tested for Hbs, HIV & HCV negative(after 3 weeks. Then at 2months + 4days i tested for HIV 1 P24 and HIV & Hbs all negative. After 3 month i tested HCV negative. I am now diyng of stress. plz help me out. Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would suggest HCV RNA testing, hepatitis A IgM and hepatitis B surface antigen testing since it is not clear to me that this was done.

In light of the increase in alkaline phosphatase, an ultrasound is reasonable too to rule out any gallstone disease, although I suspect this is unlikely.



Previous
drugs and liver
Next
hiv and hep b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement