Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count and the Hep B vaccine
May 6, 2007

My cd4 count is now at 267 from a low a year ago of 179. I need to take the Hep B vaccine. My doctor recommended waiting till it reached 300 in order for the odds to be greater that it will work and create anti-bodies. I value his opinon but also want to compare with other thoughts out there. Thanks

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your doctor's approach is a reasonable one since responses to the vaccine are better at higher CD4 counts.

I will also say that there is data on the use of double dosages of vaccine in patients with CD4 counts >350 cells that are very encouraging. You may want to discuss this as well with your physician.

Just keep this issue alive on your "list to do" since vaccination is really important.



Previous
Can Inactive HepaB carriers spread to others
Next
hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement