Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I repeat the HepB vaccine?
May 6, 2007

I am a dental hygienist and have had the HepB vaccine series two times in the last twenty years. I just had a dirty needle stick last week and my Dr. says I'm still showing up non-seroconverted. He asked me if I want to repeat the series and I have been researching but I cant find a definative answer. What tests should be done to see if I am truly part of the .04% of true non-responders? The first two series were deltoid injections and given in the proper time sequences. I administer local oral anesthetic at least 20 times a week and do consider myself to be at very high risk for another dirty needle stick exposure. Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I am not sure if you mean that you knew that your were specifically exposed to hepatitis B virus. If so and your antibody is nonreactive, one approach can be the use of HBIG, a protective immunoglobulin. In the future, you can consider this intervention preferably within 72 hours of exposure.

However, for your ongoing risk and lack of seroconversion there are two possible routes for you that I would consider: 1. Using a double dose of the vaccine for 3 shots. 2. Using a total of more than three shots until seroconversion.

I would favor the double dose approach which has been successful in dialysis patients and HIV patients - both groups tend not have good seroconversion rates, but the double dose truly made a difference. This approach would definitely be a option for you.



Previous
medicine for hepa b
Next
HC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement