Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


INACTIVE HEPATITIS B
Apr 15, 2007

Hi,

I am a wife of hepa B carrier and I can't stop researching about hepa B co'z I'm worried for my husband's health.

Only last year when we found out about that hepa B when we had a yearly check-up.

October 2006, here are his lab results: HBsAg + (3.000 pt. count - 0.886 cut-off value) Anti-HBs negative (0.320 pt. count - 0.709 cut-off value)Anti-HBc + (0.412 pt. count - 1.268 cut-off value) HBeAg negative (0.317 pt. count - 0.712 cut-off value) Anti-HBe + (0.434 pt. count - 1.053 cut-off value), he also had liver ultra sound and the result is normal but he has findings on Gallbladder, he has gallstone (cholelithiasis) and he needs an operation. Is hepa B has something to do with it? Is it not harmful for him to undergo operation.

I am anticipating an answer to my questions. Thank you in advance for your attention.

More power & God bless!

Response from Dr. McGovern

Your husband has no HBe antigen and has gained hepatitis B e antibody. This is usually a good sign of less active disease. However, the only way to know that is to obtain a HBVDNA test to determine if your husband has any virus. If he doesn't, then he is an "inactive carrier". This test is important to determine the activity of his disease.



Previous
HCV TREATMENT
Next
Increased ALT and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement