Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My partner is HIV and Hep-B +
Apr 4, 2007

Dear Dr. McGovern, My new partner has been HIV+ and HepB+ since 1992. His current treatment is combivir + viread. He also took Hepsera for two years till last month. He is undetectable for both viruses but had a liver biopsy done and he had fibrosis in stage 2 before treatment with Hepsera. I am also HIV+ taking Sustiva and Truvada. I am also undetectable and my CD4 are above 800. I completed the vaccination for HepB 6 months after testing + for HIV but have not been tested to see if I created antibodies against HepB. Can my boyfriend remain undetectable from now own? What is his prognosis? Am I at risk of becoming infected with Hep-B? Tahnk you very much for your answer.

Response from Dr. McGovern

It appears that you are both on medications that will be dually active against both viruses.

It is extremely important that you have the hepatitis B surface antibodies checked to see if you have had a antibody response. If not, then you can consider repeating the immunization series with a higher dose of vaccine. There is a paper on this by an author Fonseca, where patients with HIV had higher rates of seroconversion with a higher dose of vaccine.

Whether you partner stays nondetectable will definitely depend on taking all his medications all the time. You can certainly help each other out with adherence and daily reminders.



Previous
cocaine and my liver
Next
hep B and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement