Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and hep B
Apr 4, 2007

I'm coinfected with hiv and hep b.my cd4 count is 104 and my viral load 80000.Which medicines should I be taken ?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would lean towards including Truvada into your combination therapy. Truvada is a pill that combines two medications into one pill. Both of these medications (emtricitabine and tenofovir) have activity against hepatitis B. Then you will need an additional medication to complete the three drug regimen for HIV.

You should also know that if after starting the medications, you become ill with right upper quadrant pain, nausea, vomiting, fatigue, dark urine, etc..you should contact your physician right away for evaluation. Sometimes patients with hepatitis B can have a flare of their liver tests when their immune system is improving from HIV medications.



Previous
plz plz ans my question
Next
pls interpret my laboratory exam

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement