Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis screening
Mar 23, 2007

what does it mean if d hep a,b,c, are non-REACTVE & antiHBsag titer is reactive. Prior to hep B vaccine, my husband did hep. screening test, results as above( sorry i 4got the value) but all reactive. so 2 vaccines recieved. B4 d Dr. decided to gve d 3rd dose as booster he asked to do antiHBsag titer, w/c is reactive so he advice not to reieve a booster anymore 'coz accdg. to research now, no need if titer is high, is it true? My friend has a hx of hep A in his childhood.But sometimes he has jaundice sclera. His abdominal ultrasound reveals a gallstone due to cholesterol but not a big size accdg. to his Dr.1 time he has pain & took paracetamol 1 gm, he is 37y.o, 60kg. His ALT/AST rises as usually normal,& Dr. said might be hep B or C but when repeated after 3 days, became Normal w/c is ok accdg. to the Dr.Will hepa sreening is the only test if u have hepatitis in your serum? What causes his yellow sclera that sometimes appear?

Response from Dr. McGovern

A positive hepatitis B surface antigen may mean chronic hepatitis B disease. Further testing is indicated: HBeAg, HBeAb, HBV DNA



Previous
about HIV treatment
Next
cocaine and my meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement