Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reacurrance
Mar 23, 2007

I took interferon treatments for one year. They made me so sick, I went back to the Dr. for my 6th month follow up the hepatitis is back. I dont understand. Please reply asap I'am devistated. Thank you

Response from Dr. McGovern

How disappointing for you.

It sounds like you must have been responding so well, but now have had a recurrance. There are a couple of things I would do:

1. If your liver disease is not advanced, I would probably wait for more therapies to come along.

2. If your liver disease is advanced, you are an excellent candidate for maintenance therapy since you responded to treatment. I would treat you until your virus is suppressed and then I would decrease the dose to see if you remain suppressed on low dose. This is very well tolerated. Keep in mind that we do not have proof yet that low dose long term mainenance is the right approach. We are still waiting for the results of trials.

Either way, you did respond and this is much much better than not responding at all, since most of the new therapies are probably going to be combined with interferon.



Previous
mother transfer-to son.29years old now
Next
Many thanks, Dr M.,

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement