Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Acute hepa b be totally cleared?
Mar 23, 2007

Im a nursing student, i recently assisted a CS operation with a hbsag reactive patient, i felt that i was pricked by the needle BUT IM NOT SURE, because im a bit paranoid at that time knowing that the patient is reactive, Imjust scared that i might be infected,the incident happen on march 14, 2007, what test should i take to be sure that im not infected? and should i have my test immediately or should i wait for how many days? if ever i am infected, can hepa b be totally cleared in my system? thank you.

Response from Dr. McGovern

If you are a nursing student, then I would expect that you have already been vaccinated against hepatitis B. You should check you surface antibody to be certain that you are protected.



Previous
non response after rapid response.
Next
Has she put my baby at risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement