Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Epivir or Adefovir
Mar 23, 2007

Hello Dr. thank you for answering my question. I am in a unique situation that my GI doc is asking me to seek a second opinion. When I first started tx for Hep B, my HMO placed me on Epivir and after taking it for 3 months, my viral load dropped to 685000 copies/mL with 16 AST and 21 ALT. Then I switched to a PPO doc and he decided to switch me to Adefovir. Now after being on Adefovir for >9 months, my viral load has shot up to 5730000 copies/mL. My AST is is 16 and ALT is 22. Do you recommend staying the course with adefovir or switching back to Epivir?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Difficult question. I would be somewhat concerned about adefovir resistance. Since you were only on epivir for 3 months, you probably did not yet develop resistance to that drug, especially with a good result. I would consider entecavir at this point, which is a more potent drug. If you have E antigen positive infection, another consideration is 48 weeks of Pegylated interferon alfa 2a for 48 weeks.



Previous
Please Explain my HBV DNA Report
Next
Nicked with a Razor before Laser Hair Removal

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement