Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wrong Place, Wrong time and scared to death
Mar 23, 2007

Hi, my story goes like this, i was in a corner store and a guy was getting rowdy and he ended up punching me in the choas and my tooth cut my lip from the inside and caused a small cut outside the lip that bleed also, i puched back in self defense and after the fight i noticed a fresh cut like 2 cm from my fingernail, i dont know if the other person was bleeding or not but i didnt have blood on my face from other areas he landed punches so i doubt he had a really wet fist of blood, Im scared however that maybe some blood from his hand if he was bleeding got into cut under my nose on my lip, or if i got blood in my cut from puching him back, Im sacred that i could have contracted HIV and/or Hep C.., what do you think the risk is? is this risk high enough to warrant testing? if so after how many weeks?

I met i girl that i really love and want to get engaged to n I dont use drugs and havent had sex so im sad and depressed that this could ruin everything by being at the wrong place wrong time....

Thank you very much and I appriciate every thing that you and others on this site do for us worried people out there...

Thank You

Response from Dr. McGovern

I strongly doubt you have any risks. However, it may completely reassure you if you did get testing for your own peace of mind.



Previous
hepatitis
Next
Unprotected sex and hep b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement