Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


pegasys medicine & my case
Mar 16, 2007

Dear Doctor,Pls Answer Me about my Case! I am infected with Hep B since 2001, I am 41 old. my recent Blood test as following: 1- HbsAg +ve,HBeAg -ve,HBe Anti-Bodies +ve, pcr(DNA -ve) 1- is there a chance for me to get HBsAg negative at near future?. 2- is new ( pegasys ) a solution fo my treatment, my physitian did not adivse any treatment. 3- Am I Chronic hepa Carrier? 4- Do I infecting others?

5- Ally liver test are okay. Thanx

Response from Dr. McGovern

Thank you for your excellent questions.

It appears that your are an inactive carrier which is great news. Yes it is possible that you could lose your surface antigen, but only about 10 percent of the time.

I would just follow your liver function tests every six months to be certain that they stay normal. If they flare up, then I would check your HBV DNA.

Without virus in your blood, you are not infectious to others. However, you need to follow up on your status, since this can change. Your sexual partners and household contacts are best protected by vaccination.

I would not recommend any treatment.



Previous
Do Hep C antibodies persist even if you cleared the virus 10-15 years ago?
Next
nurse w/ hep b +

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement