Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


LD and bilirubin
Mar 16, 2007

Hi, doctor:

I just got the blood report and the family doctor asked me to do one more bllod test:

What does this mean: LD 195 and Tot.Bilirubin of 23umol/L and Dir.Bilirubin of 6umol/L? Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGovern

Thank you for your question.

Elevated bilirubin can be due to many things and it doesn't necessarily indicate disease.

Elevated bilirubin can be an incidental finding in Gilbert's syndrome, which just indicates that your body handles bilirubin slightly differently than other people. It has no clinical significance.

Elevated bilirubin can be a mild side effect of medications.

Elevated bilirubin can be a sign of acute or chronic liver disease.

Sometimes bilirubin is elevated due to destruction of red blood cells. This would be accompanied by anemia.

I am not sure what LD is. Perhaps you mean LDH?

Your pattern of low direct with elevated bilirubin seems to suggest Gilbert's. I would discuss this with your doctor.



Previous
Hep C Risk
Next
hiv and hep c

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement