Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hep C Risk
Mar 16, 2007

I was wanting to know if there is a risk for me. I recently got a tattoo at a well known studio. Everything appeared safe except for the fact that when the tattooist noticed an uneven line on me from the stencil, he took a ruler out of the desk and put it on me to straighten out the line. I looked at the ruler to see if there was any blood on it an I don't think I saw any. He said that he would wipe it down, but I just started to worry about it. Do you think there is a risk? Also the shop uses towels as a barrier when anybody lays down on a table. I did not see any blood on the towel and it appeared to be clean. Do you think there's any risk with using non disposible towels for this purpose? Thankyou for your time and info.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I strongly doubt that there is any risk to be concerned about. Transmission of hepatitis C from blood exposure requires that the blood get into your bloodstream, which did not occur.



Previous
Ribavirin
Next
LD and bilirubin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement