Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


eye ball spit
Mar 16, 2007

I was spit at by a former employee. Should I seek medical attention for my eye?

Response from Dr. McGovern

Whenever there is a work-related event and there is any doubt in your mind, I think it is always good to report this to employee health, or to your supervisor if you don't have an employee health department.

With that said, I don't think you necessarily need attention, since there is very low likelihood of any consequences. It is extremely rare to have any transmission of a viral hepatitis in this way (I only know of one HCV case for example) and we don't even know if the individual had chronic hepatitis.



Previous
symptoms
Next
Ribavirin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement