Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can Hepaititis B be cleared
Feb 11, 2007

Hello, I was recently coinfected with Hep B and HIV my Hep B viral load is 170,000. My liver ultrasound showed no damage and my liver function tests are normal. I will be treated with Sustiva and Truvada. Is it possible that I can clear my Hep B completely and become a carrier. Or is chronic Hep B for life. At some point can I use interferon to become a carrier where the disease is not constantly attacking my liver? Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. McGovern

I think the plan of using Truvada is an excellent one since it has two drugs with activity against hepatitis B and will probably lead to viral suppression, which is excellent. If your e antigen is positive, it would be nice to also see seroconversion (loss of e antigen and the gain of e antibody).

There are few data on the use of pegylated interferon in HIV/HBV patients. However, I suspect it would be useful if your CD4 counts rise, but you may do very well on the treatment plan that is already laid out for you.

Best of luck and remember the importance of adherence to all doses.

Also get hepatitis A vaccine if you are not immune.



Previous
HEP B
Next
drug for hepa b?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement