Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv,hepatitisA,B,C
Feb 11, 2007

Dear Sir, i am from Pakistan? Unfortunately after a long control on my self i have done sex twice at age of 28? its with a professional sex worker both the time?after doing sex with a sex worker for first time i checked my self for all these mentioned disease in titles after 2or 3 weeks and found all these negative. After that test i done it again and this time for the first time i sucked boobs because i have not done it in my first attempt and found the boobs flavourless but sucked them for long time and yes this time i weared protection on my penis? sir do u suggest me too have test again for my self ? please suggest right as test are very expensive here?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I would get a hepatitis B vaccine to protect you from any further exposures that you may have. Continue using condoms during sexual exposures. It would be best if you could have one more series of hepatitis B and HIV testing since you had those tests done so early after your exposure.



Previous
Metal Braces HIV
Next
hep b

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement