Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Hepatitis and HIV CoinfectionHepatitis and HIV Coinfection
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New HBV Treatments
Feb 11, 2007

I seem to remember reading on a HBV website about 6 months ago that there was a new emerging treatment for HBV that would bring the cure rate from 3% to 30%. Do you know anything about this?

Also, my last HBV viral load was 100 and I seem to be doing rather well on Truvada, but if there is a chance for a cure I would like to try. What do you think?

Response from Dr. McGovern

I don't use the word "cure" with hepatitis B since it is integrated into the host genome. I think it sounds like you are doing extremely well on Truvada, which is combination therapy for hepatitis B. Viral suppression is what you want to prevent liver disease progression.

The treatment associated with the highest degree of "seroconversion" (eg loss of hepatitis B e antigen and gain of E antibody) is with pegylated interferon alfa 2a. Serconversion occurred in about one-third of patients. However, this drug works better in certain patient groups than others. For example, a certain type of HBV (genotype A) seems to respond better than C or D.



Previous
liver
Next
HIV an dhepatitis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement